Contact

Webmaster

Webmaster: David Mixon: davidmixon@bellsouth.net

  • Superior Court Judges

    • Chief Judge Joe C. Bishop

      Terrell County Courthouse
      235 E. Lee St
      P.O. Box 759
      Dawson, GA 39842

      Telephone: 229-995-4994
      Facsimile 229-995-2062

    • Judge Thomas H. Baxley

      Early County Courthouse
      111 Court Square
      P.O. Box 670
      Blakely, GA 39823

      Telephone: 229-723-8232
      Facsimile 229-723-8130

  • Clay County

    • Clerk of Superior Court

      Patricia Thornton, Clerk
      Clay County Superior Court
      210 South Washington Street
      Fort Gaines, Georgia 39851

      Telephone: 229/768-2631
      Facsimile: 229/768-3047

    • Probate Court

      Melessa Shivers, Judge
      Post Office Box 448
      Fort Gaines, Georgia 39851

      210 South Washington Street
      Fort Gaines, Georgia 39851

      Telephone: 229/768-2445
      Facsimile: 229/768-3028

    • Magistrate Court

      Patrick Clay Bagwell, Chief Magistrate
      Post Office Box 73
      Fort Gaines, Georgia 39851

      210 South Washington Street
      Fort Gaines, Georgia 39851

      Telephone: 229/768-2841
      Facsimile: 229/768-3047

    • Municipal Court, City of Fort Gaines

      William H. Mills, Judge
      Post Office Box 565
      Blakely, Georgia 39823

      Telephone: 229/723-3428
      Facsimile: 229/723-4098

      No State Court for Clay County

  • Early County

    • Clerk of Superior/State Court

      Gayle Anderson, Clerk
      Post Office Box 849
      Blakely, Georgia 39823

      Early County Courthouse
      111 Court Square, Suite C
      Blakely, Georgia 39823

      Telephone: 229/723-3033
      Facsimile: 229/723-4411

    • Probate/ Magistrate Court

      Robin M. Altman, Probate Judge/Chief Magistrate
      Early County Courthouse
      111 Court Square, Suite D
      Blakely, Georgia 39823

      Telephone: 229/723-3454
      Facsimile: 229/723-5246

    • State Court

      William H. Mills, Judge
      Post Office Box 565
      Blakely, Georgia 39823

      Telephone: 229/723-3428
      Facsimile: 229/723-4098

    • Juvenile Court

      Ronald H. Rentz, Judge
      Post Office Box 217
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837

      Telephone: 229/758-5575
      Facsimile: 229/758-3038

  • Miller County

    • Clerk of Superior/State Court

      Gail Johnson, Clerk
      Miller County Superior Court
      Post Office Box 66
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837

      155 South First Street, Room 103
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837

      Telephone: 229/758-4102
      Facsimile: 229/758-6585

    • State Court

      Danny S. Shepard, Judge
      Miller County State Court
      Post Office Box 365
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837
      Telephone: 229/758-5288
      Facsimile: 229/758-9880

      State Court is held 4 times a year, on the 2nd Monday of March, June, September, and December. State court is held in the Miller County Courthouse located at 155 South First Street, Colquitt, Georgia.

    • Municipal Court

      Danny Shepard, Judge
      City of Colquitt Municipal Court
      Post Office Box 365
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837
      Telephone: 229/758-5288
      Facsimile: 229/758-9880

      Where fines are to be paid:

      County Traffic fines in Miller County to Clerk of Court.
      Gail Johnson City fines to City probation department.

    • Juvenile Court

      Ronald H. Rentz, Judge
      Miller County Juvenile Court
      Post Office Box 217
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837
      Telephone: 229/758-5575
      Facsimile: 229/758-3038

  • Quitman County

    • Clerk of Superior Court

      Rebecca S. Fendley, Clerk
      Post Office Box 307
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Quitman County Courthouse
      Suite 2
      111 Main Street
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Telephone: 229/334-2578
      Facsimile: 229/334-3991

    • Probate Court

      Henry Balkcom, Judge
      Post Office Box 7
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Quitman County Courthouse
      Suite 2
      111 Main Street
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Telephone: 229/334-2224
      Facsimile: 229/334-6826

      The governments of the City of Georgetown and Quitman County are consolidated. The Probate, Magistrate and Municipal courts are combined.

    • Magistrate Court

      Henry Balkcom, Judge
      Post Office Box 7
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Quitman County Courthouse
      Suite 2
      111 Main Street
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Telephone: 229/334-2224
      Facsimile: 229/334-6826

    • Municipal Court

      Henry Balkcom, Judge
      Post Office Box 7
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Quitman County Courthouse
      Suite 2
      111 Main Street
      Georgetown, Georgia 39854

      Telephone: 229/334-2224
      Facsimile: 229/334-6826

      No state court for Quitman County

  • Randolph County

    • Clerk of Superior Court

      Kay Arnold
      Post Office Box 98
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      Randolph County Government Center
      93 Front Street
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      Telephone: 855/782-6310, ext. 8
      Facsimile: 229/474-3278

      Where fines are to be paid:

      Traffic fines are paid to Probate Judge Linda E. Jackson at Randolph Co. Govt. Ctr.
      Fines for bad checks are paid to Chief Magistrate Linda F. Palumbo at 76 West Pearl Street, Cuthbert, Georgia.
      Municipal court fines are paid to the City Clerk at the Cuthbert City Hall.

    • Probate Court

      Linda E. Jackson, Probate Judge
      Post Office Box 424
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      Randolph County Government Center
      93 Front Street
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      Telephone: 229/732-2671
      Facsimile: 229/732-5881

      Probate court is held in the Randolph Co. Govt. Center courtroom at 10:00 o’clock A.M. on the first Thursday of each month.

    • Magistrate Court

      Linda F. Palumbo, Chief Magistrate
      Post Office Box 6
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      76 West Pearl Street
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      Telephone: 229/732-6182
      Facsimile: 229/732-5635

      Court is held as needed at the Magistrate Judge’s courtroom located at 76 West Pearl Street, Cuthbert, Georgia.

    • Municipal Court

      William Douglas Hall, Judge
      Post Office Box 100
      Cuthbert, Georgia 39840

      City Hall
      24 Court Street
      Cuthbert, Ga. 39840

      Telephone: 229/732-3161 (for Clerk, Diane Whatley)
      Facsimile: 229/732-3762

      Municipal court is held the second Thursday of each month at 6:00 o’clock P.M. at the Cuthbert City Hall.

    • Juvenile Court

      Edward Ross Collier
      P.O. 577
      Dawson, GA 39842
      229-995-5657

    • No State Court for Randolph County

  • Seminole County

    • Clerk of Superior Court

      Earlene M. Bramlett, Clerk
      Post Office Box 672
      Donalsonville, Georgia 39845

      200 South Knox Avenue
      Donalsonville, Georgia 39845

      Telephone: 229/524-2525
      Facsimile: 229/524-8883

      Where fines are to be paid:
      Traffic fines are paid at the Probate Judge’s Office.
      Bad check fines are paid at the Seminole Co. Sheriff’s Office.

    • Probate/Magistrate Court

      Michael Rogerson, Probate Judge, Chief Magistrate
      Post Office Box 684
      Donalsonville, Georgia 39845

      200 South Knox Avenue
      Donalsonville, Georgia 39845

      Telephone: 229/524-5256
      Facsimile: 229/524-8644

      Probate/Magistrate Court is held at 9:00 o’clock A.M. on the fourth Tuesdays of each month in the main courtroom of the Seminole County Courthouse, 200 South Knox Avenue, Donalsonville, Georgia.

    • Municipal Court

      Joshua C. Bell, Judge
      Post Office Box 45
      Whigham, Georgia 39897

      Telephone: 229/762-4000
      Facsimile: 229/762-4010

      Municipal Court is held in the main courtroom of the Seminole County Courthouse every fourth Tuesday, beginning at 5:00 o’clock P.M. During the months of November and December court may be rescheduled because of holidays.

    • Juvenile Court

      Ronald H. Rentz, Judge
      Miller County Juvenile Court
      Post Office Box 217
      Colquitt, Georgia 39837
      Telephone: 229/758-5575
      Facsimile: 229/758-3038

      No State Court for Seminole County

  • Terrell County

    • Clerk of Superior Court

      Janice S. Bryant, Clerk
      Post Office Box 189
      Dawson, Georgia 39842

      Terrell County Courthouse
      235 East Lee Street
      Dawson, Georgia 39842

      Telephone: 229/995-2631
      Facsimile: 229/995-6453

      Where fines are to be paid:

      Traffic fines for the county and State Patrol are paid to the Probate Judge.
      Bad check fines are paid to the Chief Magistrate.

    • Probate Court

      Carol Speir, Probate Judge
      Post Office Box 67
      Dawson, Georgia 39842

      Courthouse Annex (Old National Guard Armory)
      499 Rountree Drive, S.W.
      Dawson, Georgia 39842

      Telephone: 229/995-5515
      Facsimile: 229/995-5574

      Traffic court is held the second Thursday of each month at Probate Judge’s Office.

    • Magistrate Court

      Linda Freeman, Chief Magistrate
      Post Office Box 793
      Dawson, Georgia 39842

      Telephone: 229/995-3757
      Facsimile: 229/995-4496

    • Municipal Court

      Willie C. Weaver, Judge
      Post Office Box 646
      Albany, Georgia 31702

      City of Dawson City Hall
      101 South Main Street
      Dawson, Georgia 39842
      Telephone: 229/995-4414 (for Clerk, Linda Mayo)
      Facsimile: 229/995-6357

      Municipal court for Dawson is held the first Thursday of each month beginning at 5:00 o’clock P.M., at the Council Chambers of the City of Dawson City Hall.

    • Juvenile Court

      Edward Ross Collier
      P.O. 577
      Dawson, GA 39842

       

      No State Court for Terrell County